CAMBODIA GUIDE

Explore useful guides on property ownership, business registration, visas, relocation and everyday life in Cambodia.

 
Collage of Phnom Penh lifestyles featuring local food, luxury cars, modern condominiums, restaurants and swimming pools in Cambodia.

Cost of Living in Phnom Penh 2026: What Can $900 vs. $3,000 a Month Buy You?

Could you really live in a capital city for just $900 a month? In Phnom Penh, Cambodia, it may still be possible in 2026 — provided you make careful choices about housing, food and everyday spending.

But what if your monthly budget were $3,000 instead? Would you simply spend more money, or could you enjoy a significantly different lifestyle, with a spacious apartment, regular dining out, modern amenities and greater convenience?

The answer depends on how you choose to live. Phnom Penh offers everything from modest local apartments to premium residences, inexpensive neighbourhood restaurants to international dining, and basic everyday services to more comprehensive lifestyle options.

In this guide, we compare three realistic planning scenarios for a single adult — $900, $1,600 and $3,000 per month — and explore the expenses newcomers often overlook when relocating to Cambodia.

1. Can You Really Live in Phnom Penh for $900 a Month?

Yes, a monthly budget of around $900 can be workable for a single adult in Phnom Penh, but it requires some compromises.

You will probably need to choose a reasonably priced apartment, eat local food regularly, monitor electricity consumption and keep discretionary spending under control.

It is not necessarily a lifestyle of constant sacrifice. Phnom Penh offers inexpensive local restaurants, accessible transport and many opportunities to enjoy everyday city life.

However, $900 should be viewed as a carefully managed budget rather than a guarantee of comfortable living for everyone.

Healthcare requirements, personal habits and housing preferences can change the calculation substantially.

2. Three Lifestyles Compared: $900, $1,600 and $3,000

For someone considering a move to Cambodia, a single average cost-of-living figure is rarely useful.

Instead, compare three different lifestyles.

Monthly expense Affordable Comfortable Premium
Apartment rent $300 $600 $1,200
Food and dining $250 $400 $650
Utilities and internet $65 $120 $200
Transportation $60 $120 $250
Healthcare / insurance allowance $75 $150 $300
Leisure and miscellaneous $150 $210 $400
Total per month $900 $1,600 $3,000
Total per year $10,800 $19,200 $36,000

These are illustrative planning budgets for one adult, not statistical averages or guaranteed prices. Healthcare and insurance costs vary considerably with age and coverage. The examples exclude international flights, immigration expenses, refundable rental deposits, major medical emergencies and school fees.

Affordable — $900 per month

This scenario prioritises essential needs and reasonable spending.

You might rent a simple studio or modest apartment, eat mainly at local restaurants, use tuk-tuks and choose inexpensive entertainment.

The goal is affordability without unnecessary financial pressure.

Comfortable — $1,600 per month

This budget allows greater flexibility.

You may be able to choose a more modern apartment, dine at international restaurants more frequently, enjoy fitness facilities and set aside a larger allowance for insurance and leisure.

For many newcomers, this may provide a practical balance between cost and convenience.

Premium — $3,000 per month

With a monthly budget of $3,000, the range of available lifestyle choices expands considerably.

You may be able to prioritise apartment location, space, building amenities, dining options, regular taxi transport and additional personal services.

However, a $3,000 budget does not guarantee luxury in every category. Premium residences, extensive travel, expensive insurance or family-related expenses can quickly increase total spending.

3. Housing: Where Your Budget Makes the Biggest Difference

Accommodation is often the most important variable in a Phnom Penh budget.

The city has a wide range of properties, from older apartments and simple studios to high-rise condominiums and serviced residences.

In 2026, published rental estimates commonly place one-bedroom apartments outside the city centre at several hundred dollars per month, while desirable central properties can cost considerably more.

For example, current listings in BKK1 show many studios advertised around $450–$700 per month, with substantial variation according to size, facilities and condition.

What can $300 in rent offer?

At this level, you may find a basic studio or modest apartment, particularly outside the most sought-after central locations.

Expect to make compromises on some combination of space, building facilities, age or location.

A low advertised rent does not necessarily indicate poor accommodation, but careful inspection becomes especially important.

What can $600 offer?

A budget around $600 can provide access to a wider selection of furnished apartments, including some modern studios and one-bedroom properties.

Depending on the building, amenities may include security, an elevator, a swimming pool or a gym.

Always confirm which facilities are included and whether additional service charges apply.

What can $1,200 offer?

A monthly rental allowance of $1,200 provides significantly more choice.

You may find larger apartments, newer buildings, serviced residences or properties in desirable central neighbourhoods.

But even at this price level, appearances can be misleading.

A beautiful living room does not tell you whether the air conditioning works efficiently, whether the building is well maintained or whether additional charges are reasonable.

The real cost of an apartment

Before agreeing to rent, consider more than the advertised price:

  • Electricity billing and the rate charged

  • Water and internet charges

  • Building management or service fees

  • Air-conditioning condition and efficiency

  • Maintenance responsibilities

  • Security deposit requirements

  • Lease duration and early termination clauses

  • Noise, traffic and surrounding construction

A cheaper apartment is not always the better-value apartment.

An independent property inspection before signing can help identify practical issues that might otherwise become expensive surprises.

4. Food: Local Restaurants or International Dining?

Food is another area where personal habits make a significant difference.

Phnom Penh offers affordable Cambodian meals, street-food options, cafés, international restaurants and premium dining experiences.

Someone who regularly chooses local restaurants and prepares some meals at home can spend considerably less than a person who frequently visits international restaurants.

On a $900 budget

A food allowance around $250 per month requires some planning.

Local meals, markets and home cooking will likely form an important part of the routine.

On a $1,600 budget

An allowance around $400 provides more flexibility.

You can combine everyday local dining with cafés, imported products and occasional international restaurants.

On a $3,000 budget

With $650 allocated to food and dining, you can enjoy a wider range of restaurants and convenience options.

Of course, frequent premium dining or expensive imported products can push spending beyond this amount.

The important question is not simply how much food costs in Cambodia, but how closely your preferred eating habits resemble those of someone living locally.

5. Electricity, Air Conditioning and Internet

Cambodia's tropical climate makes air conditioning an important expense for many residents.

Electricity bills depend on the apartment, equipment efficiency, consumption and the tariff applied by the provider or landlord.

A larger home with several air conditioners can cost substantially more to operate than a small studio.

Before renting, ask:

  • How is electricity consumption measured?

  • What is the price per kilowatt-hour?

  • Is electricity charged directly by the provider or through the landlord?

  • Are common-area electricity charges included?

  • When was the air-conditioning equipment last serviced?

Internet is widely available in many areas of Phnom Penh, but reliability and installation arrangements vary by building.

For people working remotely, the quality of the connection may be more important than saving a few dollars per month.

6. Transportation: Getting Around Phnom Penh

One advantage of Phnom Penh is the availability of app-based tuk-tuks and car transport.

For residents who do not need a private vehicle every day, using transport apps can be convenient.

Monthly spending depends on commute distances, trip frequency and preferred transport.

A modest budget may work for occasional short journeys, whereas regular private-car travel can raise expenses considerably.

When choosing an apartment, consider the location in relation to the places you expect to visit frequently.

A slightly more expensive apartment close to your daily activities may reduce transportation costs and travel time.

7. What Does a $3,000 Lifestyle Really Look Like?

This is perhaps the most interesting comparison for someone already spending $2,500–$3,000 per month in Europe, North America or another country.

The question is not necessarily whether Cambodia is cheaper in every category.

It is whether the same personal budget could provide a different combination of housing, convenience, dining and lifestyle.

With $3,000 per month in Phnom Penh, a single person might choose to prioritise:

  • A spacious, fully furnished, modern apartment in a convenient location

  • Building amenities such as a swimming pool, fitness centre, 24/7 security and a rooftop sky bar with panoramic city views

  • Frequent restaurant visits

  • Regular tuk-tuk or car transportation

  • Fitness, spa, leisure and personal services

  • A larger budget for private healthcare and insurance

  • Occasional housekeeping or other practical assistance

Some of these choices might be more expensive elsewhere. Others, particularly imported goods or international-standard healthcare, may not be substantially cheaper in Cambodia.

The value of a $3,000 lifestyle depends on what matters most to you.

For one person, it might mean better accommodation. For another, it could mean having more time, fewer household responsibilities or a greater opportunity to explore Southeast Asia.

Rather than assume Cambodia is universally cheaper, compare the lifestyle you actually want.

8. The Hidden Costs of Moving to Cambodia

Monthly budgets tell only part of the story.

Moving to Phnom Penh often requires considerably more money during the first month.

Potential initial expenses include:

Rental deposit

Landlords may request one or sometimes even more months of rent as a security deposit.

The amount and refund conditions should be confirmed in writing.

A refundable deposit is not necessarily a permanent expense, but you still need sufficient cash to pay it when moving in.

Temporary accommodation

If your permanent apartment is not immediately available, you may need a hotel or short-term rental.

Initial household purchases

Even furnished apartments may be missing everyday items, kitchen equipment or other essentials.

Transportation and arrival costs

Airport transfers, property viewings and administrative appointments can increase initial spending.

Immigration and administrative expenses

Applicable visa fees, residence extensions and other government procedures should be budgeted separately.

Healthcare preparation

Appropriate medical insurance and a reserve for unexpected expenses can be important, especially for longer stays.

How much should you bring for your first month?

Consider an illustrative example:

  • Monthly living budget: $1,600

  • Rental deposit: two months of $600 rent = $1,200

  • Initial purchases and arrival expenses: $500

Estimated initial cash requirement: $3,300

This example is not a quotation and does not include international flights or every possible expense.

It demonstrates why a monthly lifestyle budget and a relocation budget should be calculated separately.

9. Calculate Your Own Phnom Penh Budget

No standard budget can perfectly describe your personal needs.

Your preferred apartment, eating habits, transportation choices, medical coverage and entertainment determine how much you actually spend.

Use the Phnom Penh Lifestyle & Relocation Calculator below to compare three starting scenarios:

  • Affordable — $900

  • Comfortable — $1,600

  • Premium — $3,000

Adjust the individual spending categories to reflect your expectations.

You can also estimate first-month costs, including a rental deposit and initial setup expenses.

The calculator provides a planning estimate, not a guarantee of future costs.

QUNERA SERVICES · PHNOM PENH

Phnom Penh Lifestyle & Relocation Calculator

See how far your budget could go in Cambodia. Adjust each amount to match your lifestyle.

Choose a lifestyle

ESTIMATED MONTHLY BUDGET$3,000Annual equivalent: $36,000

Illustrative planning scenarios for one adult, not quotes or guaranteed costs. Actual expenses vary. Excludes international flights, visa fees, school fees and unexpected emergencies. Healthcare costs depend on personal needs and coverage.

Planning a move to Phnom Penh?
Qunera can assist with apartment searches, property inspections and relocation.
Ask Qunera on WhatsApp ↗

10. How to Avoid Expensive Apartment Mistakes

For someone moving to Cambodia from abroad, choosing accommodation can be more difficult than calculating a monthly budget.

Online property listings are a useful starting point, but photographs alone rarely reveal the complete condition of a property.

Before committing to a rental, it is sensible to verify:

  • The apartment's actual condition

  • Water pressure and plumbing

  • Signs of moisture or leaks

  • Air-conditioning performance

  • Furniture and appliances

  • Internet availability

  • Additional electricity and service charges

  • Lease terms and deposit conditions

If you cannot inspect an apartment personally, local assistance can make the process easier.

The aim is not simply to find the cheapest accommodation, but to choose a home that suits your lifestyle and avoids preventable problems.

11. How Qunera Services Can Help You Settle in Phnom Penh

Understanding the cost of living is the first step. Finding the right apartment and organising your arrival are the next ones.

Qunera Services is based in Phnom Penh and provides practical local assistance for newcomers and property owners.

Our services include:

Apartment Search & Relocation Assistance

  • Assistance with apartment searches

  • Coordination of property viewings

  • Apartment inspections and photo/video reports

  • Practical assistance with rental arrangements

  • Airport transfers and arrival support

  • Coordination of local appointments

Property Care

For clients who already own or rent property in Phnom Penh, we also provide:

  • Regular apartment inspections

  • Cleaning coordination

  • Maintenance and repair coordination

  • Key handling

  • Property preparation before arrival

  • Photo and video updates while clients are away

Whether you are planning an affordable lifestyle or looking for a premium apartment, reliable local information can help you make better decisions.

Your budget is ready. What about your move?

If you are planning to relocate to Phnom Penh, Qunera Services can help you organise the practical steps.

WhatsApp: https://wa.me/855767776732

Website: https://qunera.online


Frequently Asked Questions

Is $900 a month enough to live in Phnom Penh?

It can be possible for one adult following a carefully managed budget. Housing choices, food habits, insurance requirements and personal expenses determine whether this is sustainable.

Can you live comfortably in Phnom Penh on $1,600?

For some single adults, $1,600 can support a comfortable lifestyle with a modern apartment, varied dining and regular leisure spending. Individual requirements vary.

Is $3,000 a month a premium budget in Phnom Penh?

For one adult, $3,000 can provide considerable flexibility. However, expensive apartments, frequent travel, significant medical expenses or dependent family members can increase costs.

How much does it cost to rent an apartment in Phnom Penh?

Rental prices vary widely by location and property. Modest apartments can be found for several hundred dollars, while modern central residences and larger apartments may cost considerably more.

Are utilities usually included in apartment rent?

Not always. Electricity, water, internet and building service charges may be billed separately. The rental agreement should specify these expenses.

Is Phnom Penh cheaper than Europe?

It may be less expensive for certain types of housing, food and local services, but the answer depends on the European city and lifestyle being compared. Insurance, imported goods and international schooling can be costly.

Do I need extra savings when moving to Cambodia?

Yes. Initial expenses may include rental deposits, temporary accommodation, flights, household purchases and administrative costs. An emergency reserve is also advisable.

Can someone inspect an apartment before I arrive?

Yes. Local property assistance services can coordinate inspections and provide photographs or video reports, helping you assess a potential rental before making a decision.


Sources and Further Reading

The figures in this article are illustrative scenarios informed by published cost-of-living data and rental listings. Individual expenses can be higher or lower.

Last updated: October 2026.

Disclaimer: This article provides general information and illustrative lifestyle budgets. Prices, availability and individual expenses may change. It does not constitute financial, legal, immigration or medical advice.